close
close
great4

Varsity scores and top performers as of Friday, April 20

Here are the high school scores and top performers in the Orlando area as of Saturday, April 20:

Basketball

Mount Dora Christian 5, Umatilla 4

Fuss: Cael Reish went 2-for-3 with a home run, 3 runs scored and 3 RBI for MDCA (17-7), while Justin Earle hit the game-winning walk-off single in the bottom of the 7th inning. Kannon Steinke went 3-for-4 with a home run and 3 RBI for Umatilla (15-6), while Tate Bagwell added two hits and scored a run.

Other scores:

The First Academy 5, Northside Christian 1

Water polo for boys

FHSAA TOURNAMENT

Saturday championship in the Jesuit of Belen

Gulliver Prep 9, Dr. Phillips 8

Fuss: The top-seeded Panthers (29-3) fell short in the final loss to the No. 2-seeded Raiders (22-4).

Water polo for girls

FHSAA TOURNAMENT

Saturday championship in the Jesuit of Belen

Seminole 10, West Orange 6

Fuss: The top seed Seminoles held off the Warriors (25-6) in an all-local final and finished the season undefeated (31-0). Caroline Brown had 2 goals in the win.

Girls flag football

FHSAA TOURNAMENT

Regional semi-finals

2A Region 1

No. 5 East River (9-5) at No. 1 Timber Creek (13-1), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 New Smyrna Beach (10-7) at No. 2 Boone (15-2), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

2A Region 2

No. 8 Haines City (14-1) at No. 4 Horizon (14-3), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Armwood (11-4) at No. 2 Newsome (13-5), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

2A Region 3

No. 4 Palm Beach Gardens (14-3) at No. 1 Fort Pierce Central (17-1), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Harmony (12-3) at No. 2 Martin County (16-1), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

METRO CONFERENCE EASTERN TOURNAMENT

At the Freedom School

Timber Creek 2, Freedom 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Winterpark 2, Nonameer 0

Fuss: Aidan Fontaine had 9 kills, 3 digs and a block for the Wildcats (18-0) in their 25-20, 25-21 semifinal win. Nick Baker had 9 digs and Jacob Little-Phillips added 25 assists and 4 digs.

Freedom 2, Nonameer 1 (22-25, 25-21, 15-11)

Winter Park 2, Timber Creek 1

Fuss: Mason Barberree had 10 kills and 13 digs for the Wildcats (19-0) in their thrilling 25-22, 26-28, 15-13 championship victory. Little-Phillips had 27 assists and 5 digs, while Baker had 9 digs and 2 assists, and Fontaine added 9 kills.

METRO CONFERENCE WEST TOURNAMENT

At Horizon High School

West Oranje 2, Olympia 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-9)

Windermere 2, Dr.Phillips 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Apopka 2, Windermere 1 (25-14, 22-25, 22-20)

Boys Weightlifting

STATE FINAL CLASS 2A

At the RP Funding Center in Lakeland

Traditional team scoring (top 3 & locals):

1. Choctawhatchee 28

2. New Smyrna Beach 23

3. Fort Myers 16

5. Leesburg 12

16. Jansen 4

16. Bishop Moore 4

26. Doraberg 2

26. Freedom 2

Weight classes (first place & locals in the top 10):

119 – 1. Jeremy Lacey (Leesburg) 440

129 – 1. Bloomston (Fort Myers) 465, 3. Kiian Fullon (Bishop Moore) 440, 8. Kayden Adams (Leesburg) 420

139 – 1. Thornell (Choctawhatchee) 520

154 – 1. Geary (New Smyrna Beach) 620

169 – 1. Jenkins (Arnold) 625, 6. Jason Nguyen (Leesburg) 565, 9. Danny Englerth (Leesburg) 545

183 – 1. Tabb (Choctawhatchee) 680, 8. Hayes O’Hara (Mount Dora) 530

199 – 1. Cabrera (Fort Walton Beach) 670, 3. Zach Field (Leesburg) 660, 9. Savion Latimore (Leesburg) 595

219 – 1. McCloud (New Smyrna Beach) 720, 5. Russell Fickett (Mount Dora) 615, 9. Bo Kenney (Horizon) 570

238 – 1. Hampton (North Marion) 695, 5. Joshua Fabian (Liberty) 645

UNL – 1. Walker (Mainland) 755, 3. Dallas Coy (Jones) 680

Olympic team scores (top 3 & locals):

1. Leesburg 35

2. Choctawhatchee 27

3. Lecanto 19

9. Freedom 7

24. Horizon2

24. Bishop Moore 2

Weight classes (first place & locals):

119 – 1. Brehmer (Yulee) 365, 2. Lacey (Leesburg) 335

129 – 1. Adams (Leesburg) 405, 5. Fullon (Bishop Moore) 370

139 – 1. Thornell (Choctawhatchee) 475

154 – 1. Rounsaville (Fort Walton Beach)

169 – 1. Kevin Hill (Liberty) 580, 6. Englerth (Leesburg) 505, 10. Nguyen (Leesburg) 455

183 – 1. Tabb (Choctawhatchee) 605, 2. Ryan Thompson (Leesburg) 490, 8. Jake Conti (Bishop Moore) 445

199 – 1. Janssen (Davenport) 570, 2. Field (Leesburg) 545, 3. Latimore (Leesburg) 535

219 – 1. Spanninger (Lemon Bay) 585, 4. Jamahr Williams (Leesburg) 505, 5. Kenney (Horizon) 500

238 – 1. McNeely (Lecanto) 585, 2. Logan Thompson (Leesburg) 580

UNL – 1. Reyes (Fleming Island) 555, 9. Usain Mitchell (Lake Buena Vista) 480

STATE FINAL CLASS 1A

At the RP Funding Center in Lakeland

Traditional team scoring (top 3 & locals):

1. Suwannee 43

2. Keystone heights 30

3. South Summer 28

16. International Community 4

25. Windermere Preparation 1

25. Umatilla 1

Weight classes (first place & locals in the top 10):

119 – 1. González (Suwannee) 400

129 – 1. Sarakinis (villages) 495

139 – 1. Conner (Hilliard) 525

154 – 1. Owens (Suwannee) 580, 3. Will Higgins (international) 520

169 – 1. Severe (Bozeman) 640

183 – 1. Hook (Providence) 600, 6. Carson Logan (Umatilla) 530, 8. Fred Augustin (Orange Christian) 520

199 – 1. S. Wainwright (Suwannee) 735, 9. Connor Calfy (Mount Dora Christian) 550

219 – 1. W. Wainwright (Suwannee) 720, 6. Marc Qi (Windermere Prep) 600

238 – 1. Jeffries (Keystone Heights) 730

UNL – 1. Robertson (Pensacola Catholic) 745

Olympic team scores (top 3 & locals):

1. Suwannee 53

2. South Summer 45

3. Keystone Heights 21

10. International community 5

Weight classes (first place & locals):

119 – 1. González (Suwannee) 365

129 – 1. Sarakinis (villages) 385

139 – 1. Zilcosky (South Sumter) 430, 9. Michael Salinas (Trinity Prep) 375

154 – 1. Owens (Suwannee) 515, 2. Higgins (International) 475

169 – 1. Hill (South Sumter) 545

183 – 1. Fernandez (Academy of the Lakes) 535

199 – 1. S. Wainwright (Suwannee) 660, 8. Calfy (Mount Dora Christian) 460

219 – 1. W. Wainwright (Suwannee) 600, 9. Qi (Windermere Prep) 455

238 – 1. Jeffries (Keystone Heights) 585

UNL – 1. Jones (Blountstown) 540

Athletics for boys

EAST RIVER LAST CHANCE INVITATION

Friday results from East River High School

Team scores:

1. Ocala Forest 141

2. Doraberg 105

3. Oostrivier 96.5

4. Master Academy 80.5

5. Howellmeer 74

6. Nonameer 52

7. Mariameer 41

8. Tavares 36

9. Faith Christian 32

10. Jordan Christian Preparation 14

11. Orlando Christian Preparation 4

Individual events (first place & top local):

100 – 1. Evans (Forest) 10.93, 2. Michael Dove (Lake Nona) 11.07

200 – 1. Evans (Woods) 22.09, 2. Malek Wilkerson (Lake Howell) 22.74

400 – 1. Collins (Woods) 51.40, 2. Jayvon Funnye’ (Lake Howell) 52.31

800 – 1. Isaac Mars (Tavares) 2:00.56

1,600 – 1. Vickerman (Forest) 4:48.15, 4. Gavin Douglas (Mount Dora) 4:59.83

3,200 – 1. Vickerman (Forest) 10:48.73, 3. Gabriel Lewis (Mount Dora) 10:55.48

110 obstacles – 1. Colin Santiago (East River) 16.14

400 Obstacles – 1. Zackary Cho-Sam (Mount Dora) 57.17

400 relay – 1. Forest 42.35, 2. Lake Howell (Wilkerson, Funnye’, Spells, Valentine) 43.35

1,600 relay – 1. Lake Howell (Patterson, Parker, Stell, Funnye’) 3:32.74

3,200 relay – 1. East River (Mansour, Santiago, Viala, Morris) 8:44.04

High Jump – 1. DeVaughn Stallworth (Master’s Academy) 1.87m

Pole vault – 1. Croft (Forest) 3.15 m, 2. Noah Correa (East River) 3.00 m

Long Jump – 1. Godin (Forest) 6.56 m, 2. Joshua Warren (Lake Nona) 6.27 m

Triple Jump – 1. Afrifa Amoah-Mensah (Mount Dora) 12.82 m

Shot put – 1. Johnson (Jordan Prep) 14.27 m, 2. Izayia Williams (Tavares) 14.04 m

Discus throw – 1. Jamin Peters (Lake Mary) 43.59 m

Javelin – 1. Hudson Hunt (Faith Christian) 45.07m

FREEDOM LAST CHANCE MEETING

Freedom High School results on Friday

Team scores:

1. Freedom 133

2. Cypress Creek 116

3. Colonial 112

4. Windermere Preparation 108

5. Melbourne Central Catholic 58

Individual events (first place & top local):

100 – 1. Woulard (Melbourne) 10.82, 2. Braden Haas (Windermere preparation) 11.23

200 – 1. Woulard (Melbourne) 22.41, 2. John Machado (cypress) 23.69

400 – 1. Xavier Daniels (Colonial) 50.40

800 – 1. Lorenzo Allwood (Windermere prep) 2:00.37

1,600 – 1. Rafael Stresser Ribeiro (Windermere preparation) 4:46.00

3,200 – 1. Caleb Cheng (Windermere prep) 11:20.63

110 obstacles – 1. Louis Pierre Schienerder (colonial) 16.47

400 Obstacles – 1. Aramis Patti (Freedom) 1:03.35

400 relay – 1. Freedom (Holland, Altidor, Alerte, Sotolongo) 45.45

1,600 relay – 1. Freedom (Rijos, Harley, Patti, Corona) 3:40.98

3,200 relay – 1. Freedom (Soyez, Rijos, Ferreira, Bernal) 8:45.96

High jump – 1. Lorgery Norvil (cypress) 5-11.50

Long jump – 1. Woulard (Melbourne) 23-1.25, 2. Daniels (Colonial) 21-5.5

Triple Jump – 1. Woulard (Melbourne) 45-2.25, 2. Jeremiah Carrasquillo (Cypress) 39-8.5

Shot put – 1. Kail Thomas (Colonial) 41-7.25

Spear – 1. Jackson Berry (Windermere Prep) 113-0

Athletics for girls

EAST RIVER LAST CHANCE INVITATION

Friday results from East River High School

Team scores:

1. Doraberg 126

2. Tavares 108

3. Nonameer 96

4. Ocala Forest 81

5. Master Academy 77

6. Oostrivier 46

7. Lake Howell 44

8. Mariameer 23

8. Faith Christian 23

10. Brevard HEATING 2

Individual events (first place & top local):

100 – 1. Wilkerson (forest) 12.46, 3. Annabel Bispo (lake Nona) 12.88

200 – 1. Wilkerson (Woods) 25.84, 3. Ava Stokes (Lake Howell) 26.69

400 – 1. Emma Morris (more Nona) 58.03

800 – 1. Cheyenne Thomas (Tavares) 2:23.01

1,600 – 1. Ava Wyant (Masters Academy) 5:14.69

3,200 – 1. Hannah Douglas (Mount Dora) 11:43.83

100 Obstacles – 1. Oats (Forest) 15.11, 2. Alysa Comrie (East River) 18.17

400 Obstacles – 1. Cheney Evans (Master Academy) 1:13.12

400 relay – 1. Tavares (Gonzales, Lavender, Andino, Ruffins) 51.22

1,600 relay – 1. Master’s Academy (Brown, Slater, Wilson, Wyant) 4:10.29

3,200 relay – 1. Master’s Academy (Brown, Wilson, Gogley, Wyant) 10:36.69

High Jump – 1. Reese Horbal (Mount Dora) 1.57 m

Pole vault – 1. Kate Guthrie (Mount Dora) 2.90 m

Long jump – 1. Mariah Turner (Lake Nona) 5.32 m

Triple Jump – 1. Alicia Johnson (Faith Christian) 11.06 m

Shot put – 1. Jaedyn Smith (Tavares) 10.56 m

Discus throw – 1. Smith (Tavares) 31.05 m

Javelin – 1. Taylin Duncan (Lake Mary) 35.43 m

FREEDOM LAST CHANCE MEETING

Freedom High School results on Friday

Team scores:

1. Colonial 138.5

2. Freedom 96

3. Cypress Creek 87.5

4. Windermere Preparation 48

5. Melbourne Central Catholic 36

6. Houtcreek 19

7. Davenpoort 15

Individual events (first place & top local):

100 – 1. Alondra Rodriguez (cypress) 13.07

200 – 1. Jasmynne Gibson (Colonial) 27.66

400 – 1. Gibson (Colonial) 1:00.10

800 – 1. Nia Chisholm (Cypress) 2:34.54

1,600 – 1. Jaelynn Rosario (Cypress) 5:50.40

100 hurdles – 1. Miller (Melbourne) 16.61, 2. Chisholm (Cypress) 16.75

400 hurdles – 1. Miller (Melbourne) 1:08.43, 2. Giselly Rodriguez (Colonial) 1:12.51

400 Relay – 1. Timber Creek (Ferguson, Lubin, Seabrook, Pioli) 50.37

1,600 relay – 1. Freedom (Fleurent, Laguerre, Davis, Rahali) 4:48.63

3,200 relay – 1. Freedom (Rahali, Aguilar, Laguerre, Fleurent) 12:15.78

High Jump – 1. Jalei O’Neal (Colonial) 5-1.75

Long Jump – 1. Zen-I Smith (Colonial) 14-10

Triple Jump – 1. Sarah Laguerre (Freedom) 31-3.25

Shot put – 1. Taliana DeJesus (Colonial) 29-2.50

Speer – 1. Ivanna Soler (Colonial) 84-4

Varsity content editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at [email protected].

Related Articles

Back to top button