close
close
great4

Region IV high school track and field results in Texas, 2024

Following are the results of the 2024 Region IV track and field meets. The top two finishers in each event earn automatic qualification to the UIL State Track & Field Championships in Austin.

Region IV-5A

at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

BOYS

Team totals — 1. Boerne Champion 58; 2. Seguin 50; 3. Flourbluff 43; 4. San Antonio Wagner 42; 5. Alamo Heights 36; 6. Sharyland Pioneer 31; 7. Smithson Valley 30; 8. Leander Rouse 29; 9. CC Veterans Memorial, Roma, SA Southwest Legacy, Liberty Hill 20; 13. Gregory-Portland 19; 14. PSJA commemoration 18; 15. LeanderGlenn 16; 16. McAllen Memorial, San Antonio Sam Houston, Comal Pieper, Cedar Park 14; 20. Leander, Medina Valley, Lockhart 13; 23. Rio Grande City 12; 24. King 11; 25. New Braunfels Canyon, McAllen, Kyle Lehman 8; 28. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Edinburg Vela, Victoria West 6; 31. Caroll 3; 32. Weslaco East 2; 33. Brownsville Lopez, Harlingen South, SA Veterans Memoria 1

3,200 — 1. Edwin Rotich, Rouse, 9:18.84; 2. Charlie Houck, champion, 9:24.94; 3. Bradyn Youngdahl, SV, 9:27.40; 4. Diego Canto, King, 9:29.04; 5. Michael Rodriguez, CC Vets, 9:36.47; 6. Zeke Sanchez, Lockhart, 9:42.32

High Jump – 1. Brody Garcia, CC Vets, 6-8; 2. Travon Williams, LH, 6-5; 3. Anthony Romer-Kibler, AH, 6-5; 4. Andrew Grinestaff, Pieper, 6-4; 5. Noah Marquez, MV, 6-2; 6. Austin Villanueva, FB, 6-0

Pole vault — 1. Ryder Harrison, GP, 15-6; 2. Caden O’Hara, Rouse, 15-6; 3. Brooke Jones, champion, 15-0; 4. Eric Rose, Glenn, 14-0; 5. Parker Brown, Rouse, 14-0; 6. Jonathan Villarreal, Pioneer, 13-6

Long Jump — 1. Cameran Dickson, FB, 23-1.5; 2. Angel Rodriguez, Pioneer, 23-0.5; 3. Kahdyn Freeman, Piper, 22-4.75; 4. Travon Williams, LH, 22-0.75; 5. Rodney Staley, Wagner, 21-8; 6. Gabriel Rios, Lopez, 21-4

Triple jump — 1. Hayden Brace, champion, 45-5; 2. DJ Seaborn, left, 45-2.25; 3. Gerrado Gomez, Brownsville Vets, 45-0; 4. Kahdyn Freeman, Piper, 44-10; 5. Zorian Barfield, VW, 44-7.25; 6. Daniel Flores, Caroll, 44-1

Shot put — 1. Cameron Morrison, Glenn, 57-3.5; 2. Tyron Schmidt, GP, 55-8; 3. Kristopher Perez, Vela, 55-6.5; 4. Riley Wampler, champion, 53-4; 5. Dante Barrera, RGC, 52-7.5; 6. Drake Ebelt, Flour Bluff, 50-6

Discus throw — 1. Dante Barrera, RGC, 174-1; 2. Jaxson Maynard, SV, 164-11; 3. Wyatt Valiente, Cedar Park, 160-8; 4. Riley Wampler, champion, 155-0; 5. Cameron Morrison, Glenn, 154-6; 6. Gibson Conard, MV, 152-2

GIRLS

Team totals — 1. McAllen 77; 2. Smithson Valley 76; 3. Comal Pieper 50; 4. Cederpark 46; 5. Gregory-Portland 35; 6. Boerne Champion 31; 7. Lockhart and CC Veterans Monument 26; 9. PSJA Southwest 20; 10. Liberty Hill and Leander Rouse 19; 12. Seguin 18; 13. Edinburgh Vela 17; 14. Laredo Nixon and San Antonio Wagner 16; 16. Flourbluff 15; 17. Victoria East, Medina Valley, Buda Hays 13; 20. Edcouch-Elsa and SA Veterans Monument 12; 22. Sharyland, Laredo Cigarroa and New Braunfels Canyon 8; 25. La Joya Pal, view 6; 26. Sharyland Pioneer 5. 27. Leander Glenn and Alamo Heights 4; 29. McAllen Monument 3; 20. San Antonio Sam Houston and SA Southwest Legacy 2

3,200 — 1. Elizabeth Leachman, champion, 10:00.88; 2. Sophia Sandoval, Nixon, 10:59.18; 3. Yazmin Guerra, PSJA SW, 10:59.26; 4. Dana Rojas Vasquez, McAllen, 11:02.85; 5. Kenzi Ramirez, McAllen, 11:11.70; 6. Kynley Albright, champion, 11:32.22

400 relay – 1. Smithson Valley (Karis Leyendecker, Avianna Miller, Maycee Moody, Jazmyn Singh), 47.27; 2. Beeper, 47.82; 3. SA Wagner, 48.66; 4. Laredo Cigarroa, 49.02; 5. McAllen, 49.34; 6. SA Sam Houston, 49.53

800 — 1. Isabel Conde De Frankenberg, CP, 2:09.32; 2. Elizabeth Leachman, champion, 2:09.90; 3. Mia Perez, SV, 2:12.65; 4. Sophia Sandoval, Nixon, 2:14.46; 5. Alicia Galvez, SW Legacy, 2:16.78; 6. Yaneli Rocha, McAllen, 2:17.64

100 hurdles — 1. Dariana Luna, McAllen, 14.77; 2. Jade Selmon, Lockhart, 2:80 p.m.; 3. Carissa Hintz, FB, 15.05; 4. Addison Simon, CP, 15.41; 5. Lennyn Tosto, FB, FB, 15.75; 6. Maycee Moody, SV, 3:80 p.m

100 — 1. Daisha Shular, Seguin, 11.83; 2. Rakaia Walker, Lockhart, 11.99; 3. Sophia Flores, McAllen, 12.05; 4. Taniyah Adams, Pieper, 12.17; 5. Camryn Wilson, left, 12.22; 6. Zia Casas, Vela, 12:57

800 relay – 1. Comal Pieper (Carolina Peterson, Gentry Boykin, Mishaila Briggs, Taniyah Adams), 1:40.87; 2. McAllen, 1:41.29; 3. CC Veterans Memorial, 1:42.06; 4. Liberty Hill, 1:42.76; 5. SA Wagner, 1:43.30; 6. Victorai East, 1:44.09

400 — 1. Jazmyn Singh, SV, 54.75; 2. Sakara Wade, GP, 56.64; 3. Emory Limuel, left, 57.51; 4. Trinity Pinto, MV, 58.24; 5. Emon Mason, Vela, 58.31; 6. Kiani North, Vic East, 59.62

300 Hurdles — 1. Addison Simon, CP, 44.23; 2. Maia Aldrich, NB Canyon, 44.78; 3. Dariana Luna, McAllen, 45.02; 4. Keily Thayer, Glenn, 46.62; 5. Barbara Guajardo, Nixon, 46.92; 6. Lennyn Tosto, FB, 47:44

200 — 1. Rakaia Walker, Lockhart, 24.49; 2. Zia Casas, Vela, 24.87; 3. C’Naiha Randle, Vic East, 25.81; 4. Avianna Miller, SV, 25.36; 5. Nyima WIlliamson, SA Vets, 25.49; 6. Cara Garcia, MV, 25.73

1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Leachman, champion, 4:37.17; 2. Isabel Conde De Frankenburg, CP, 4:56.83; 3. Dana Rojas Vazquez, McAllen, 5:03.25; 4. Yazmin Guerra, PSJA Southwest, 5:09.25; 5. Sophia Sandoval, Nixon, 5:12.84; 6. Mia Perez, SV, 5:13.27

1,600 relay – 1. Smithson Valley (Izabella Sutherland, Lilly Koenig, Mia Perez, Jazmyn Singh), 3:51.46; 2. McAllen, 3:52.69; 3. Cedar Park, 3:58.34; 4. Leander Rouse, 4:00.28; 5. Sharyland Pioneer, 4:02.36; 6. Liberty Hill, 4:04.89

High Jump — 1. Carolina Peterson, Pieper, 5-5; 2. Callie Keith, Sharyland, 5-4; 3. Jeslynn Flores, Palmview, 5-0; 4. Laney Crowell, AH, 5-0; 5. Naya Burleson, Hays, 5-0; 6. Sophia Ortiz, left, 5-0

Pole Vault — 1. Madison Snody, GP, 13-0; 2. Ella Pickron, SV, 13-0; 3. Tristen Grimes, GP, 12-0; 4. Sofia Mitschke, SC, 12-0; 5. Peyton Smith, champion, 11-0; 6. Bailey Mitchell, GP, 10-0

Long Jump – 1. Nyima Williamson, SA Vets, 18-4.5; 2. Daisha Shular, Seguin, 18-2.75; 3. Endia Stigall, Hays, 18-2.5; 4. C’Naiha Randle, VE, 17-11.25; 5. Margaret Croft, FB, 17-7; 6. Tyla Street, Rouse, 17-5.5

Triple Jump — 1. Tyla Street, Rouse, 38-6.25; 2. Kiana Lanton, CC Vets, 38-2; 3. Endia Stigall, Hays, 37-10.75; 4. London Martinez, CC Vets, 37-10.75; 5. Avianna Miller, SV, 37-10.75; 6. Ann Mabadeje, 36-9.25

Shot put — 1. Kaitlyn Kilgore, GP, 40-4.5; 2. Kaely Trantham, EE, 39-7; 3. Evalyn Pena, Vela, 39-5; 4. Margaret Croft, FB, 37-10.25; 5. Jayden Pinkard, McAllen Monument, 37-7.5; 6. Brooklyn Rincon, CC Vets, 37-7.25

Discus throw — 1. Marcela Trevino, PSJA SW, 142-7; 2. Annabelle Jehl, MV, 128-7; 3. Lauryn Menchaca, McAllen, 127-11; 4. Kaely Trantham, EE, 122-3; 5. Mariah Davis, CP, 122-2; 6. Miranda Martinez, Pioneer, 117-1

Related Articles

Back to top button